CHAR-GRILLER PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12/20/21.

By using or accessing this website and using our mobile application, you signify your acknowledgment and assent to the Privacy Policy set forth below. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website or our mobile application. Char-Griller may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the last updated date at the top of the Privacy Policy, and your use after such change signifies your acceptance of the changed terms. Please check this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices.

1. SCOPE

Your privacy is very important to us. This Char-Griller Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Char-Griller, its affiliates, subsidiaries, and related entities (collectively, “Char-Griller,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) use, protect and share information collected through this website, any other website to which this Privacy Policy is linked, our mobile applications, and services (collectively, the “Services”).

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The information we collect includes:
• information you provide to us; and
• information we collect through automated methods when you use our Services.

Information you provide to us

Depending on how you interact with us, you may provide the following information to us:

• In order to purchase products from this website, you are required to create an account with us. To create an account, we may collect the following information:

  • contact information such as name, email address, postal address, telephone number, birthday information, and account information;
  • account information, such as your username or password used to access our Services;
  • transaction information, including information about the products you buy, linked method(s) of payment, and payment details;
  • demographic information such as age or gender;
  • profile information, including preferred products and services, or times you prefer to visit and use the Services; and
  • other information you choose to provide us when you interact with us, such as through online or mobile application web forms, email, social media, etc.


Information we may automatically collect

We may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to collect information about the use of our Services, analyze trends, administer the website, track your movements around the website, and to gather demographic information. This assists with our marketing and allows us to customize your experience with our Services.
Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive that help us improve our Services and your experience, enhance security, see which areas and features of our Services are popular and count visits. You may elect to have your browser not accept cookies, however, this may disable or render some of the features of the Services unusable.

Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage of our Services.

In connection with these technologies, we may collect the following information:

  • your IP address and device identification information such as location data, including the precise geographic location (“geolocation”) of your mobile device or computer (which may include specific longitude and latitude) or its approximate location (your location estimated based on a browser or device’s IP address), computer or mobile-device type, operating system, and settings, unique device identifier (“UDID”) or mobile equipment identifier (“MEID”), device and component serial numbers, and other similar information;
  • your use of the Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, and the referring webpage or application you visited before navigating to our Services; and
  • your online activity on other websites, applications or social media.


3. USE OF INFORMATION

We may use information about you for the following purposes, including to:

  • provide our products and services to you, including to create and update accounts, process payments, track and share the fulfillment status of your order, troubleshoot operational problems, etc.;
  • communicate with and better serve you, including by email, phone, text, push notice or other method regarding our products and services, including matters related to your account, order, or future engagement with us;
  • provide you information about our Services, including to provide you with or respond to your submissions or requests for information and/or Services, including but not limited to providing e-newsletters, webcasts, text messages, push notices, marketing, and other programs;
  • provide promotional offerings, including to send you promotional messages regarding new products or services, sweepstakes, contests, surveys, and special offers and marketing programs, which may include information about our affiliated companies;
  • provide you location-based services, including to provide location-based services to you (such as notifying you of nearby stores offering Char-Griller products and Services, sending push notifications to you, etc.) or to engage in analysis, research, product development, and targeted marketing by email, push notification, online or in-app advertising, or otherwise based on your device’s geolocation, your use of our Services (including our mobile application), and any information that we collect from you on the Services;
  • personalize and improve our products and services, including testing, research, analysis, product development, and machine learning to improve the user experience;
  • protect our online security, property and interests, including to monitor and protect the security of our computer systems and networks, and to protect our rights, property and interests;
  • conduct business analytics, including consumer and operations research;
  • comply with legal process and our legal obligations, including to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to use of our services, to satisfy requirements under applicable laws, regulations, or operating licenses or agreements, or pursuant to legal process or governmental request, including from law enforcement;
  • facilitate business transactions, including to evaluate, negotiate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which information held by us about consumers is among the assets transferred or is otherwise relevant to the evaluation, negotiation or conduct of the transaction;
  • prevent and protect against fraud, including to identify and prevent fraud and other crimes, claims and other liabilities; and
  • anonymize your information, including for further internal and external use in a manner that does not identify you.


4. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We do not sell your information and share your information only as needed to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We may share your information with:

  • our affiliates, subsidiaries and related entities;
  • our service providers;
  • our vendors;
  • our professional advisors, including legal representatives, marketing team, etc.;
  • parties involved in a corporate transaction if we decide to sell or transfer all or part of our business; and
  • other parties when you give consent.


In certain situations, we may be required to share your information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

5. SECURITY MEASURES

We maintain reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards for our Services designed to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the information we collect. When you transmit highly sensitive information (including payment card information) through our website or in our mobile application, we encrypt the transmission of that information using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) protocol and payment information is protected with certified Level 1 PCI DDS compliance. _ You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page. Despite these efforts, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for our Services; however, for your convenience, we may provide links to other websites. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of each website before providing any information.

7. INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN

Our Services are not intended for use by or targeted to children under age 16, and we do not intentionally gather any information about children who are under this age. If we discover that a child under 16 has submitted information to us, we will attempt to delete the information. If you believe that we might have information from a child under 16, please contact us at privacy@chargriller.com.

8. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We are continually updating our Service features to better serve you. Accordingly, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by updating the last updated date at the top of this page. Any change to this Privacy Policy will become effective immediately when the revised Privacy Policy is available. You should consult this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices.

9. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us via telephone at 912-638-4724 or email at privacy@chargriller.com

Privacy Notice for California Residents – Supplement to Char-Griller’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 12/20/21.

1. SCOPE

This Char-Griller Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Privacy Notice”) supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy located on our website and our mobile application (collectively, the “Website”) and describes how Char-Griller, its affiliates, subsidiaries, and related entities (collectively, “Char-Griller,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) uses, protects, and shares information collected through the Website. This Privacy Notice applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“residents,” “consumers,” or “you”). In the event of any conflict between this notice and our Privacy Policy, this Privacy Notice shall govern. We adopt this Privacy Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or reasonably could be linked, directly or indirectly, with a specific individual, consumer, or personal device (“Personal Information”) as detailed in Section 2 (Collection of Information) and for the business purposes described in Section 3 (Use of Information) of the Privacy Policy.

If you have used our Website, we may have collected the following categories of Personal Information from you within the last twelve (12) months:

Category of Personal Information Examples Collected

3. Use, Disclosure, and Sharing of Personal Information

We may use, disclose, or share Personal Information we collect for one or more of the business purposes indicated in Section 3 (Use of Information) or Section 4 (Disclosure of Information) of the Privacy Policy. We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you additional notice.
We do not sell or rent consumer Personal Information.

4. Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California consumers and residents with certain rights regarding their Personal Information. For requests received directly from a consumer, the following section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights once we verify your identity.

Right to Know and Data Portability

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request); and
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the business purpose for which personal information was disclosed, and the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.


You may only submit a request to know twice within a 12-month period.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request by completing the online form by one of the following methods:

By phone - please call (912) 638-4724.
By email - please email privavcy@chargriller.com
By completing an online request form on our Website - please visit https://www.chargriller.com/pages/ccpa

Verifiable Requests

A verifiable request may be submitted by a California resident or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that is authorized to act on your behalf. These requests must:

  • Detail sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.


We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in the request to verify your identity or authority to make it.

You do not need to create an account with us to submit a request to know or delete.

Responding to Requests and Format

Char-Griller will confirm receipt of a consumer’s request within ten (10) days of receipt. Char-Griller endeavors to respond to verifiable consumer requests within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response electronically. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Fee

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

No Discrimination

The CCPA prohibits a business from discriminating against California consumers for exercising the rights outlined above. We will not discriminate against you for submitting such requests by:

  • Denying goods or services to you;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts, benefits, or other penalties;
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services; and
  • Suggesting a different price or quality of goods or services will apply if rights are exercised.


Please note, certain information is required to effectively use our Website. For example, if you exercise the right to delete your information your account will be deactivated, which prevents the use of our goods and services. This in no way prevents you from creating a new account in the future.

5. NO FINANCIAL INCENTIVE

We do not offer any financial incentives or price or service difference in an attempt to influence a consumer’s decision whether or not to exercise a right afforded to the consumer under the CCPA.

6. OTHER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Shine the Light Law:

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of third parties to whom we have disclosed personal data (if any) for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request, please send an e-mail with “California Shine the Light” in the subject line to privacy@CharGriller.com, call 912-638-4724 or write to us at:

P.O. Box 30864
Sea Island, GA 31561

7. CHANGES TO PRIVACY NOTICE

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Notice and will notify you of material changes by posting the changed or modified Privacy Notice on our Website. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Notice unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

8. CHAR-GRILLER CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about the Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, please contact us at:
Our postal address: P.O. Box 30864 Sea Island, GA 31561

Other ways to reach us:
Telephone: 912-638-4724
Email: privacy@chargriller.com
If you need to access this Privacy Notice in an alternative format due to having a disability, please email privacy@chargriller.com or call (912)638-4724